All Things Green

Make A Positive Choice

This content shows Simple View

kojic acid soap

4 Benefits of Using Kojic Acid

Obtained from several fungi species and fermented foods like rice wine and soya sauce, Kojic Acid has climbed the ladder of popularity among skin care ingredients because of its super effectiveness and yet mild nature. You can also know where to buy kojic acid soap online via https://kojicacidsoapguide.com/where-to-buy-authentic-kojic-acid-soap/.

Which is the Best Kojic Acid Soap for Your Skin Type?

Benefits of Kojic Acid:

1. Clears the Skin
Kojic Acid suppresses the formation of tyrosinase, an enzyme needed for melanin formation. Melanin is the pigment that gives skin its corresponding color. Dark skin has more melanin, while lighter skin has less melanin.

When the skin is exposed to direct sunlight, the copper ions present in tyrosinase directs it to become more active and produce excess melanin, which later results in sunspots and hyperpigmentation.

Kojic Acid captures the copper ions and prevents them from activating the tyrosinase, thus directly inhibiting melanin formation.

2. Brightens the Skin
Kojic Acid is a chemical exfoliator, which means it acts as a mild bleach and sheds dead skin cells (responsible for causing the skin to look dark and dull) from the top layer of the skin. The resulting surface of the skin is composed of newly revealed, fresh cells that naturally contributes to a radiant and brighter look.

3. Controls Acne
Studies have found Kojic Acid to exhibit antibacterial properties. Thus, people with oily and acne-prone skin will benefit from KA as it may help control acne and clearing existing eruptions.

4. Treats Fungal Skin Infection
Kojic Acid has also exhibited antifungal properties according to studies and may help treat fungal infections like athlete’s foot or ringworm, yeast infection, candidiasis, etc. KA is often added to topical antifungal medications to increase their effectiveness.



Papaya For Skin Care: Can Papaya Be Used For Skin Lightening?

Papaya contains a natural enzyme called papain that has several benefits for the skin. When used on the skin, papain works to gently exfoliate and dissolve dead skin cells to bring new skin cells to the surface and reveal a healthy complexion. Because of these skin renewal properties, papaya can fade dark marks, even skin tone and is a natural ingredient that is often found in skin lightening products. You can also look for papaya skin lightening soap online.

Papaya is originally from Central and South America but can now be found in the tropical climates of Africa, Southeast Asia and the Caribbean. When ripe, papaya is orange in color but the green flesh of the unripe fruit contains a lot more of the papain enzyme.

Breaking down dead skin cells is essential to skin whitening. As papaya helps to speed up the skin cell renewal process, it can help to lighten the complexion. However, papaya does not have any melanin inhibiting properties so will not cause drastic skin lightening. It is ideal for fading dark marks and skin brightening in general.

To benefit from the lightening effects of papaya, you can use papaya soap twice a day and will see an effect after a few months of consistent use. Using the flesh of the fruit as a face mask 2-3 times a week will also remove dead skin and lighten the complexion.

Both the fruit itself and the soap are easily available and inexpensive. When looking for natural skin lightening agents, papaya based products are popular because they are so mild on the skin but effective.




©2021 All Things Green     

top