All Things Green

Make A Positive Choice

This content shows Simple View

kojic acid soap online

4 Benefits of Using Kojic Acid

Obtained from several fungi species and fermented foods like rice wine and soya sauce, Kojic Acid has climbed the ladder of popularity among skin care ingredients because of its super effectiveness and yet mild nature. You can also know where to buy kojic acid soap online via https://kojicacidsoapguide.com/where-to-buy-authentic-kojic-acid-soap/.

Which is the Best Kojic Acid Soap for Your Skin Type?

Benefits of Kojic Acid:

1. Clears the Skin
Kojic Acid suppresses the formation of tyrosinase, an enzyme needed for melanin formation. Melanin is the pigment that gives skin its corresponding color. Dark skin has more melanin, while lighter skin has less melanin.

When the skin is exposed to direct sunlight, the copper ions present in tyrosinase directs it to become more active and produce excess melanin, which later results in sunspots and hyperpigmentation.

Kojic Acid captures the copper ions and prevents them from activating the tyrosinase, thus directly inhibiting melanin formation.

2. Brightens the Skin
Kojic Acid is a chemical exfoliator, which means it acts as a mild bleach and sheds dead skin cells (responsible for causing the skin to look dark and dull) from the top layer of the skin. The resulting surface of the skin is composed of newly revealed, fresh cells that naturally contributes to a radiant and brighter look.

3. Controls Acne
Studies have found Kojic Acid to exhibit antibacterial properties. Thus, people with oily and acne-prone skin will benefit from KA as it may help control acne and clearing existing eruptions.

4. Treats Fungal Skin Infection
Kojic Acid has also exhibited antifungal properties according to studies and may help treat fungal infections like athlete’s foot or ringworm, yeast infection, candidiasis, etc. KA is often added to topical antifungal medications to increase their effectiveness.




©2021 All Things Green     

top